Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-05-28T01:21:07+00:00

We at Vivinspire respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to preserving your online safety by preserving your privacy at anytime you visit or communicate with our site. Our privacy policy has been provided and reviewed by the solicitors at Legal Centre who specialise in online internet contracts.
Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy offers you a thorough explanation regarding your personal data provided to us or any data we may collect from you.
This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time; therefore, it should be reviewed occasionally.

1. Who we are
1.1 Our website address is: https://www.vivinspire.ie.
1.2 Data controller: Agnes Lisztwan T/A Vivinspire, Ballyneggin, Turlough, Castlebar, Co. Mayo, Ireland
1.3 You can contact the data controller by emailing: info@vivinspire.ie

2. Collected Information
Data can be collected and processed during the operations of our website. The following are ways we may perform these actions:
2.1 Data regarding your visit(s) to our website and any resources used are collected. The following is included and not limited to: location data, weblogs, traffic data, and any other communication information.
2.2 Any forms you filled out on our site allows us to collect data such as registering for information or when you complete a purchase.
2.3 If for any reason you communicate with our personnel or site we may collect information.
2.4 Providing personal data is not mandatory. You decide if you want to use any of the website functionality.
2.5 Reasons for collecting personal information would be business related, usually it allows you to communicate and interact with us. If you are not willing to interact with us in any way, please do not provide any personal data and do not use this website.
2.6 Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
2.7 Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
2.8 Contact forms
We keep contact form submissions for a certain period for lead generation and customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.
2.9 Cookies
2.9.1 There are instances where we may use cookies to gather information regarding our services in a mathematical collection for our website and our advertisers.
Any information collected will not have any identifying data. It is statistical data about our visitors and how they have used our site. No personal details will be shared that could identify you.
2.9.2 We may assemble information about your common internet use with a cookie file. When used, the cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. The cookie is stored on the hard drive, with transferred information. The data sought by the cookie helps us improve our website and any service offered to you.
2.9.3 Your browser has the ability to decline cookies. This is done by setting your browser options to decline all cookies. Note: if you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our site may not work or allow you access.
2.9.4 Our advertisers may download cookies to which we have no control.
2.9.5 If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
2.9.6 If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
2.9.7 When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
2.9.8 If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
2.9.9 General cookie types information:
• used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication, and
• strictly necessary in order for the provider of an information society service explicitly required by the user to provide that service.

• user input cookies (session-id) such as first party cookies to keep track of the user’s input when filling online forms, shopping carts, etc., for the duration of a session or persistent cookies limited to a few hours in some cases
• authentication cookies, to identify the user once he has logged in, for the duration of a session
• user centric security cookies, used to detect authentication abuses, for a limited persistent duration
• multimedia content player cookies, used to store technical data to play back video or audio content, for the duration of a session
• load balancing cookies, for the duration of session
• user interface customisation cookies such as language or font preferences, for the duration of a session (or slightly longer)
• third party social plug in content sharing cookies, for logged in members of a social network.

2.10 Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
2.11 Analytics
We use website analytics: Google and Awstats.

2.12 Additional Data we may use through used extensions:

Social Login

If you are using social login feature of our Super Socializer plugin, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login at our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

Facebook Comments

If you are using Facebook Comments feature of any of our plugin, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We embed Facebook Comments plugin to allow you to leave comment at our website using your Facebook account. This plugin may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the commenting interface, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the interface (such as “liking” someone’s comment, replying to other comments), if you are logged into Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

GooglePlus Comments

If you are using GooglePlus Comments feature of any of our plugin, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use GooglePlus Comments widget at our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using your GooglePlus account. From this interaction Google automatically collects and store certain information in server logs like IP address, device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Disqus Comments

If you are using Disqus Comments feature of any of our plugin, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use Disqus Comments widget at our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using Disqus commenting system. Disqus may collect information about you when you register for and use the Service. Such information may include “Personally Identifiable Information” which means information that identifies you as an individual, such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, telephone number, username or account ID, and “Non-Personally Identifiable Information” which means information that does not identify you as an individual. Non-Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to, information about your browser, your IP address, device ID, what pages you visit on our Partner Sites, which website you came from, what advertisements you clicked on, whether on our Partner Websites, the Service or other third party websites, and other information about your online activity that does not identify you as an individual, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy

Facebook Comments Moderation

If you are using our Facebook Comments Moderation add-on at your website, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We collect the data related to the Facebook Comment you post, only from your consent that you grant before posting Facebook Comment at our website. This data includes your Facebook account name, unique Facebook account identifier, unique identifier associated to the posted Facebook comment, unique open graph object identifier of the webpage at which you posted the comment, unique identifier associated to the parent comment if you reply to an existing comment. This data is used to show recent Facebook Comments made all over our website and/or to show the old comments made at non-SSL webpages before we moved our website to SSL. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

Facebook Comments Notifier

If you are using our Facebook Comments Notifier add-on at your website, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We send the Facebook Comment you post, to page/post author and/or website administrator via automated email, only from your consent that you grant before posting Facebook Comment at our website. This data includes just the Facebook comment posted by you.

Social Analytics for Sharing

If you are using our Social Analytics for Sharing add-on at your website, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use Google Analytics to track social shares made at our website. Google automatically collect and store certain information in their server logs which includes device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Google Account, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Facebook Share official buttons

If you are using social sharing feature of our plugins and you have enabled any of these official buttons, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Twitter Tweet official button

If you are using social sharing feature of our plugins and you have enabled Twitter Tweet official button, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

GooglePlus, GooglePlus Share official buttons

If you are using social sharing feature of our plugins and you have enabled any of these official buttons, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use a GooglePlus widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Linkedin Share official button

If you are using social sharing feature of our plugins and you have enabled Linkedin Share official button, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Pinterest Save official button

If you are using social sharing feature of our plugins and you have enabled Pinterest Save official button, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Buffer official button

If you are using social sharing feature of our plugins and you have enabled Buffer official button, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use Buffer widget at our website to allow you to add our webpages to your Buffer account, which collects log data from your browser. This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain at which you are interacting with the widget, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://buffer.com/privacy

Xing Share official button

If you are using social sharing feature of our plugins and you have enabled Xing Share official button, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use Xing Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Xing and this let Xing collate data about you automatically by means of tracking, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

Reddit Badge official button

If you are using social sharing feature of our plugins and you have enabled Reddit Badge official button, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use Reddit Badge widget at our website which may log information when you interact with the widget. This may include your IP address, user-agent string, browser type, operating system, referral URLs, device information (e.g., device IDs), pages visited, links clicked, user interactions (e.g., voting data), the requested URL and hardware settings, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy

StumbleUpon Badge official button

If you are using social sharing feature of our plugins and you have enabled StumbleUpon Badge official button, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We use StumbleUpon Badge widget at our website which may log information when you interact with the widget. Log Data is a form of Non-Identifying Information, in accordance with their privacy policy: http://www.stumbleupon.com/privacy

3. Personal Data Storage & Safety
3.1 Locations outside the European Economic Area may be used for transferring data we collect about you. These data sites are for storing or processing of your information. The information we share outside the European Economic Area may be shared with staff based on the process and storage of said data. It may include such processes as processing a payment or offering support for your service or product needs. The staff processing or storing information may work for our suppliers outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your data to use you have agreed to this transfer and storage of data. We take all reasonable action to ensure the safety of your personal data in agreement with this Privacy Policy.
3.2 Information we are provided will be stored on secure servers. Transaction data is encrypted for your safety.
3.3 You should understand data via online transmission is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee full protection and security data, only that we take all reasonable action to protect information sent to us electronically. Transmission of any data by you is at your own risk. Where applicable you may be given access to sections of our site that require a password. You are responsible for the passwords safety and confidentiality.
3.4 Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

4. Who we share your data with
We share our data with third party extensions: analytics & ads (Google, Awstats), payment processors (Paypal, Stripe).

5. How long we retain your data
5.1 If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
5.2 For users that register on our website (for shopping, membership or other purposes), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
5.3 For users that are customers and are registered in customer area on our website, we also store the personal information they provide. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). The can always ask us to delete all the information provided. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

6. What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

7. Information Disclosure
7.1 At times we may disclose personal information to persons in our group. This can include subsidiaries, holding companies, or any other subsidiaries involved in our business, if applicable.
7.2 Third Party disclosure may occur for the following reasons:
7.2.1 Selling any or all of our business to a third party may result in sharing your information.
7.2.2 At any time when we are legally required to we may disclose information about you and your visits to our sites.
7.2.3 To prevent fraud and help in fraud protection in order to reduce credit risk, we may disclose information.

8. Third Party Links
Third party links may be discovered on our site. These third party links have their own privacy policy, which you agree to when you click on the link. We are not responsible nor do we accept responsibility for third party links. Our liability covers us only on our site, and thus we do not accept liability for third party links as we have no control over them.

9. Information Accessibility
We cannot withhold data we collect about you, as per The Data Protection Act 1998. This act provides you with access to any information we may hold on you. If you wish to have access about our data collection on you please contact us. Please use the contact details below to formulate your data access request.

10. Contacting Us
Please feel free to contact us with queries, requests, or comments you may have about our Privacy Policy. We welcome any communication via the email address supplied here: info@vivinspire.ie

If you find this content interesting, please share. Thank you.

You are awesome! Have a nice day!